Current and Former Elected Officials:

  • Gary Locke, WA Governor (fmr.)
  • Christine Gregoire, WA Governor (fmr.)
  • Derek Kilmer, U.S. Representative, WA-6
  • Suzan DelBene, U.S. Representative, WA-1
  • Rick Larsen, U.S. Representative, WA-2
  • Norm Dicks, U.S. Representative, WA-6 (fmr.)
  • Don Bonker, U.S. Representative, WA-3 (fmr.)
  • Kristine Reeves, State Representative (fmr.), former candidate, CD-10
  • Hilary Franz, WA Commissioner of Public Lands
  • James Clyburn, U.S. Representative, SC-6
  • Karen Bass, U.S. Representative, CA-37
  • Judy Chu, U.S. Representative, CA-27
  • Andy Kim, U.S. Representative, NJ-3
  • Ami Bera, U.S. Representative, CA-7
  • Ted Lieu, U.S. Representative, CA-33
  • Hakeem Jeffries, U.S. Representative, NY-8
  • Bobby Scott, U.S. Representative, VA-3
  • Maxine Waters, U.S. Representative, CA-43
  • Joyce Beatty, U.S. Representative, OH-3
  • André Carson, U.S. Representative, IN-7
  • Marcia Fudge, U.S. Representative, OH-11
  • Steven Horsford, U.S. Representative, NV-4
  • Donald McEachin, U.S. Representative, VA-4
  • G.K. Butterfield, U.S. Representative, NC-1
  • Emanuel Cleaver, U.S. Representative, MO-5
  • Colin Allred, U.S. Representative, TX-32
  • Sanford Bishop, U.S. Representative, GA-2
  • Sheila Jackson Lee, U.S. Representative, TX-18
  • Pete Aguilar, U.S. Representative, CA-31
  • Ben McAdams, U.S. Representative, UT-4
  • Kathleen Rice, U.S. Representative, NY-4
  • Mark Begich, U.S. Senator, AK (fmr.)
  • Pat McCarthy, WA State Auditor
  • Ron Sims, King County Executive, Deputy Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (fmr.)
  • Victoria Woodards, Mayor of Tacoma
  • Don Anderson, Mayor of Lakewood
  • Bill Pugh, Mayor of Sumner
  • Hunter George, Mayor of Fircrest
  • Ron Lucas, Mayor of Steilacoom
  • Harold Moss, Mayor of Tacoma, Chair, Pierce County Council (fmr.)
  • Brian Ebersole, Mayor of Tacoma, WA Speaker of the House (fmr.)
  • Kathy Turner, Mayor of Puyallup (fmr.)
  • Michael Park, Mayor of Federal Way (fmr.)
  • Nancy Backus, Mayor of Auburn
  • Dana Ralph, Mayor of Kent
  • Cassie Franklin, Mayor of Everett
  • Kelly Linville, Mayor of Bellingham (fmr.)
  • Michael Hancock, Mayor of Denver, CO
  • Hardie Davis, Mayor, Augusta, GA
  • Michael Tubbs, Mayor of Stockton, CA
  • Steve Benjamin, Mayor of Columbia, SC
  • Nan Whaley, Mayor of Dayton, OH
  • Michael Nutter, Mayor of Philadelphia, PA (fmr.)
  • Willie Brown, Mayor of San Francisco, CA (fmr.)
  • Stephanie Rawlings Blake, Mayor of Baltimore, MD (fmr.)
  • Shirley Franklin, Mayor of Atlanta, GA (fmr.)
  • Mitch Landrieu, Mayor of New Orleans, LA (fmr.)
  • Sly James, Mayor of Kansas City, MO (fmr.)
  • William Bell, Mayor of Birmingham, AL (fmr.)
  • Tim Burgess, Mayor of Seattle (fmr.)
  • Norm Rice, Mayor of Seattle (fmr.)
  • Betty Yee, California State Controller
  • Steve Hobbs, State Senator
  • Rosa Franklin, State Senator (fmr.)
  • Jeannie Darneille, State Senator
  • Melanie Morgan, State Representative
  • Jake Fey, State Representative
  • Debra Entenman, State Representative
  • Eric Pettigrew, State Representative
  • Phyllis Guiterrez Kenney, State Representative (fmr.)
  • Jessyn Farrell, State Representative (fmr.)
  • Larry Seaquist, State Representative (fmr.)
  • Joan McBride, State Representative (fmr.)
  • Brady Walkinshaw, State Representative (fmr.)
  • Art Wang, State Representative (fmr.)
  • Terry Bergeson, WA State Superintendent of Public Instruction (fmr.)
  • Brian Sonntag, WA State Auditor (fmr.)
  • T’wina Nobles, University Place Schools Director, President & CEO, Tacoma Urban League
  • John Ladenburg, Pierce County Executive (fmr.)
  • Marty Campbell, Pierce County Councilmember
  • Keith Blocker, Deputy Mayor of Tacoma
  • Catherine Ushka, Tacoma City Councilmember
  • Lillian Ebersole, Tacoma City Councilmember
  • Conor McCarthy, Tacoma City Councilmember
  • Robert Thoms, Tacoma City Councilmember
  • John Hines, Tacoma City Councilmember
  • Linda Farmer, Lakewood City Council
  • Mike Brandstetter, Lakewood City Council
  • Kent Keel, University Place City Council
  • Deborah Juarez, Seattle City Councilmember
  • Lauren Walker, Tacoma City Councilmember (fmr.)
  • Dolores Silas, Tacoma City Councilmember (fmr.)
  • Bruce Harrell, Seattle City Councilmember (fmr.)
  • John McCarthy, Port of Tacoma Commissioner
  • Dick Marzano, Port of Tacoma Commissioner
  • Don Meyer, Port of Tacoma Commissioner
  • Peter Steinbrueck, Port of Seattle Commissioner
  • Stephanie Bowman, Port of Seattle Commissioner
  • Claire Petrich, Port of Tacoma Commissioner (fmr.)
  • Aaron Pointer, Metro Parks Commissioner
  • Jesse Baines Jr., Metro Parks Commissioner
  • Andrea Cobb, Board of Directors, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Enrique Leon, Board of Directors, Tacoma Public Schools

 

Organizations:

  • The News Tribune
  • The Olympian
  • The Seattle Times
  • The Seattle Medium
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 612
  • International Union of Operating Engineers Local 302
  • Laborers International Union of North America
  • Washington State Association of the UA Plumbers and Pipefitters
  • UA Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 26
  • International Longshore and Warehouse Union
  • Seafarers International Union
  • Sailors Union of the Pacific
  • Coalition of Black Trade Unionists – Puget Sound Chapter
  • Sustainable Energy and Environment Coalition PAC
  • Congressional Black Caucus PAC
  • Collective PAC
  • Higher Heights for America PAC
  • Black Economic Alliance PAC
  • Tacoma Pierce County Black Collective
  • ASPIRE PAC
  • Asian-American Action Fund
  • AAPI Victory Fund
  • CAPA21
  • Korean-American Democratic Committee
  • Asian Americans for Good Government PAC
  • Korean Americans for Organizing Fund
  • Democrats for Diversity and Inclusion
  • New Democrat Coalition Action Fund
  • Moms Demand Action/Everytown Gun Sense Candidate Distinction^
  • National Women’s Political Caucus
  • Voter Protection Project
  • Pierce County Young Democrats
  • Thurston County Young Democrats
  • 2nd LD Democrats
  • 30th LD Democrats
  • Humanity Forward
  • Vietnamese Community of Tacoma Pierce County

 

Community Leaders:

  • Andrew Yang, former Presidential candidate and entrepreneur
  • Paul Berendt, Chair, WA State Democrats (fmr.)*
  • Noah Purcell, WA State Solicitor General*
  • Lyle Quasim, Co-chair, Tacoma Pierce County Black Collective*
  • Lyn Idahosa, Executive Director, Federal Way Black Collective*
  • Nat Jackson, Co-founder, Black Alliance of Thurston County*
  • Thelma Jackson, Co-founder, Black Alliance of Thurston County*
  • Grover Johnson, Founder, National Association of Minority Contractors WA*
  • Thomas Dixon, President Emeritus, Tacoma Urban League*
  • Rev. Gregory Christopher, President, Tacoma NAACP*
  • Snoop Dogg/Calvin Broadus, musician and entrepreneur
  • Narda Pierce, WA State Solicitor General (fmr.)*
  • Rick Talbert, WA State Deputy Auditor
  • Gene Duvernoy, Environmental leader
  • Pat McElligott, Interim Fire Chief, DuPont*
  • Les Purce, President, The Evergreen State College (fmr.)*
  • Dr. Maxine Mimms, Executive Director, The Evergreen State College (fmr.)*
  • Chang Mook Sohn, WA State Chief Economist (fmr.)*
  • Ollie Garrett, President, Tabor 100*
  • Frank Lemos, two-term State Commissioner (CHA), Founder of the National Minority Business Advisory Council*
  • Minh-Anh Hodge, Board Member, Tacoma Housing Authority*
  • Reverend Arthur Banks, Board Member, Tacoma Housing Authority*
  • Carla Santorno, Superintendent, Tacoma Public Schools
  • Josh Garcia, Deputy Superintendent, Tacoma Public Schools*
  • Tony Apostle, Superintendent, Puyallup Public Schools (fmr.)*
  • Paul Apostle, Assistant Superintendent, Seattle Public Schools*
  • Nate Bowling, 2016 WA State Teacher of the Year
  • Ed Schau, Principal, Washington Elementary*
  • Marty Brown, Executive Director of the Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges (fmr.)
  • Dan Besett, Principal, Wilson High School (fmr.)*
  • Joanne Harrell, Member, UW Board of Regents*
  • Lua Pritchard, API Community Leader
  • Theresa Pan-Hosley, Founder, Chinese Reconciliation Foundation*
  • Willie C. Stewart, Community Leader
  • Desmond Trufant, Tacoma native, NFL Player and Community Leader
  • Marcus Trufant, Tacoma native, former NFL Player and Community Leader
  • Isaiah Thomas, Tacoma native, NBA Player and Community Leader
  • Catherine Rudolph, Community Leader
  • James Donaldson, NBA player (fmr.), Businessman, Author
  • James Walton, Community Leader
  • Dr. Anthony Chen, Community Leader
  • Shalisa Hayes, Community Leader
  • Martha Choe, Community Leader
  • Merritt Long, Community Leader
  • Marsha Tadano Long, Community Leader
  • Kevin C. Washington, Community Leader
  • Carol Mitchell, Community Leader
  • Elton Gatewood, Community Leader
  • Elder Toney Montgomery, Community Leader
  • Tom Hilyard, Community Leader
  • Dr. Jay Fathi, Community Leader
  • Mark P. Martinez, Community Leader
  • James Curtis, Community Leader
  • Kevin C. Washington, Community Leader
* For identification purposes only
^ Not an endorsement